School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

he used to go to a well and every smoke he saw rising from the chimneys he would say -
    "From all the houses that I see may half the butter come to me".
    When he churned during the following year he used to have the full of a very big pail of butter and only a small quantity of milk to churn.
    Some people nowadays would not let a man light his pipe with a coal at the fire while they would be churning as he would bring away the luck when he would bring out the coal in his pipe.

We have names on our horse and pony.

We have names on our horse and pony The horse frightens at things on the road. There was a man in this district called John Duffy, Moyne He had a horse and he called him the High Flier The horse turned wicked and the man could not fodder him He put him in the stable and kept him there for 7 1/2 years and threw fodder to him with a pitch fork.
    Mary Joe Gray
    Moyne, Co. Longford