School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses have not pure blood.One time my father got his horse bled. A man named Laurence Cosgrove that did it. When he came he looked for a vein in the horse's neck. He had flames with him an implement with several blades which he pressed against the vein. He got a thick bit of a stick and struck the flames with the stick. Then the bad blood came out. All the bad blood came and the good blood stayed there. After that the horse was a fresh animal. One time we had a cow that took ringworm on her back. There were several big bare spots. My father painted each spot with iodine. It smothered the worm and the spots never were seen any more. Then the hair grew on the bare spots on her back again.
    Catherine Maguire
    Farmullagh, Co. Longford