School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. The Big Wind occurred on the 6th of January 1839. It blew all night. It tossed houses even some of which had been newly built It uprooted trees and destroyed stacks of oats and ricks of hay all over the country. The morning after the Big Wind the country was a scene of desolation Some people who remember the Big Wind say that the spray of the sea was blowing up to near where we live and that in a wood near our house one could taste the salt off the bark of the trees My grandmother remembers another big wind that was on the night of the 26th of February 1903 It did wonderful damage, tossed houses, uprooted trees, and bridges were swept away. There were thousands of poor little birds
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Joe Gray