School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. There are three forges in my Parish. The smith's names are Francis McNally, Farrell McKeon and Bernard Corrigan. Their fathers were smiths for generations before them. Corrigan's forge is situated along the main road leading from Cavan to Longford. It is built beside a crossroads and a stream runs past it. The forge is built of cement and stones and covered with felt. There is only one fireplace in the forge. The bellows is made of strong leather and thick wood. It is hung over the fire and a pipe carries the wind from the bellows to the fire. The implements the smith uses are a hammer, tongs, rasp, chisel and a lot of other things. The animals shod in the forge are horses and asses. The smith makes gates, ploughs, spades, grapes and harrows. A blacksmith shoes wheels by a river in the open air. Forge-water cures bad stomach coughs and colds. A blacksmith in the only man that can make the cure of the rickets. Blacksmiths are very strong men from the constant swinging of the sledge.
    Ben Corrigan
    Leggagh, Co. Longford