School: Lislea, Ballinalee

Lislea, Co. Longford
Pádraig Mac Gréine

1. Once upon a time a man was coming from his ceilidhe. He was overtaken by alot of little horsemen. Some of the little men had two horses with saddles on them. They asked him had he far to go The man said, "I have about three miles to go" So they said "Get up on one of these horses" When he got up on the horse the fairies told him not to make much or little of the horse. They went on for a piece and then took to the field. They leaped ditches and hedges and when they came to a river that man said, "This is a great horse" As soon as he said that the horse leaped from under him and pitched him into the river. When he got out he saw it was a cow he was riding.
    James Fox
    Drumderg, Co. Longford