School: Lislea, Ballinalee

Lislea, Co. Longford
Pádraig Mac Gréine

The Bright Star of Ireland

Once upon a time there lived a king. He was married and had one daughter. She was so beautiful that she was called the Bright Star of Ireland. When she was two years old her mother died. Before she died she told her husband never to put a stepmother over his daughter. He could not do without a house-keeper any longer so he sent his daughter to her grandfather and he got married a second time. The wife he got thought she was the nicest Queen under the sun. She used to go and bathe herself in a pond every morning, and when she came out she would admire herself in the water. She would say " I am the nicest queen under the sun" A brown trout put up his head and said "No: you are not the nicest Queen under the sun. If you saw the Bright Star of Ireland you would not say you were the nicest queen under the sun." "Who is the Bright Star of Ireland"? said the Queen. "She is the daughter of the king to whom you are married" said the trout.
She went and said to the King "You have a daughter and she is with her grandfather You must get her home to live with us" So she sent two of her husband's servants who were […], to bring home the girl but on their way home to kill her and cut out

James Fox
Drumderg, Co. Longford