School: Lislea, Ballinalee

Lislea, Co. Longford
Pádraig Mac Gréine

1. Some years ago a young Drumlish man was on the look out for a wife. So hearing tell of a farmer's daughter around the Strokestown district, he made his way off and settled the match.
    The day was named for the marriage. He went back to Drumlish in great glee to gather all his friends and neighbour who numbered about 150. In the crowd were three Mac Kennas known as The Greyhounds Mc Kennas There were no motors in those days so they had to start on side on side-cars. On their way they picked up John Flaherty. They landed in the bride's house about six o clock in the morning. In those days the guests used to have their judgement on the bride. So one of the Drumlish men said she was on the old side for this handsome Drumlish man. So they made their way homewards leaving the heart-broken girl behind. The crowd landed at Tarmon-Barry and pulled up at George Wynne's public house to have some refreshment. When the came out they found out that they were surrounded by a terrible crowd. So making prisoner of the young man they were all marched back to White Hall Chapel where the pair married by Father Burcke. So they all went back to the bride's place
    James Fox
    Drumderg, Co. Longford