School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

The Old graveyards
    There are four graveyards in this parish. The names of these graveyards are The New graveyard which is situated at Abbeylara church. Carra graveyard which is situated in the lower end of the parish, The old Abbey and bullies acre.
    There is a very old monastery built in the old graveyard. When St Patrick was in Ireland he passed through Abbeylara on his way to Munster and built this monastery.
    But after a few hundred years when Cromwell came to Ireland the monks were hunted out of the monastery. The ruins of this monastery are still to
    Annie Mulligan
    Ballywillin, Co. Longford