School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is a barrel churn. It is on a stand. Before we had this churn we had a machine churn. It was worked by an ass. There are five wheels on it. We had it about twenty two years ago. There are three kinds of churns a barrel churn a dash churn and a machine churn.
    A barrel churn and a dash churn are worked by the hand. A machine churn is worked by an ass. My Mother churns twice a week in the Summer time and once a week in the winter time.
    When she has alot of milk she churns every other day. When she is going to churn she first scrubs the churn. She
    Annie Mulligan
    Ballywillin, Co. Longford