School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

Herbs
    The people of Creevy use herbs for curing diseases oftener than they got doctors.
    One of the best herbs is dandelion. It cures the jaundice. The root is dug and cleaned and the root of the blue bell is cleaned and boiled with it in a saucepan with water. When it is boiled the water is strained off and mixed with porter put into bottles. The person suffering from this disease drinks a half pint daily. All our family of six children were cured of the jaundice by this means.
    Chicken weed is another good herb. It cures all kinds of swellings. The root is dug and boiled with water and when it is boiled its juice is squeezed out and the leaves and roots are put
    Patrick Kiernan
    Creevy, Co. Longford