School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

A Collection of Prayers
    This is a local prayer for the stopping of blood:-
    Our Lord was born at Bethlehem. Baptised in the river Jordan. The water was good and the water was pure and the water stood when Jesus came. By his word and by his name I command this blood to do the same.
    The following prayer is a prayer said to protect the home from all evils :-
    O blessed Virgin Mary conceived without sin. I choose thee this day to be the Lady and mistress of our home. I pray thee in the name of the most Blessed Virgin Mary to protect us from fire and lightning, tempest and thieves, consumption, cholera, influenza, diphtheria, scarlatina, and malaria. Bless, protect every
    Miriam Mulligan
    Ballywillin, Co. Longford