School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is in Patrick Masterson's field. Christy was very much frightened and tried to bless himself but he was unable. The man he saw was like Fame Brady who had died a few years before that Christy often passed this house late at night but never saw this figure again. Another time he was coming home from Granard he saw a big light on the dam wall. When he was almost beside it, it jumped off the wall and kept on running before him till it came to Toneen which was then owned by Mr. O' Flanigan. It immediately disappeared at the gate leading to Toneen house.