Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. Halloween Customs
    On Hallow E'en night the children have great sport and fun. They play games and tricks. They get an apple and hang it from the ceiling. Then they tie their hands behind their back and try to catch the apple with their mouths. It is usual to have a cake with a ring in it, for tea hallow e'en night. This is called a bairin breach.
    There is great excitement especially with the children, for it is said who-ever gets the ring will be married first. There is also another game played with. three saucers. Clay is put on one saucer, water on another, and a ring on the third. Then some person is blind folded, and brought to the three saucers. Then if he leaves his hand on