School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. The Black Thief of Sloan
    Once upon a time there lived a man on the side of a hill who was very poor. So he said one day to himself that he would set out to seek his fortune. Off he went on the road and what should he see but three witches lying asleep on the side of the road. They had three bags of gold under their heads, so the man took them out and put three sods of turf instead. Off he ran and the witches after him and he climbed up a tree. One of the witches changed into a saw, another a hatchet and the other into his own shape ant they started the tree which the man was on. It was within one stroke of falling when the cocks crowed and the witches had to fly away.
    The man’s name was the Black Thief of Sloan. Well he got down off the tree and started wandering around and where
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)