School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. An Old Story
    Long ago there lived in Ireland a King. His wife was dead, but he had a son whose name was Sunshine. The King married again. After a while another son was born and he was called Moonshine. When Moonshine grew up he was very fond of his stepbrother but his mother did not like Sunshine. She said 'As long as Sunshine lives my son will never be King over this land'. She wanted to get rid of Sunshine. One day she stayed in bed pretending she was very sick. Next day she seemed no better. The king loved his wife and was very sorry for her and he asked "What can be do to drive away this pain". Ask of me what you will, even if it is half my kingdom I will get it for you" he
    Susanna Reid
    Patrick Reid