School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and as she was going home she met the King. The King asked her what she wanted and she said "You have to play a game of cards with me". They played the game and the witch won it. "What do you want now" said the King. "I want you to go to the Far East and steal the golden horse for me" said the witch. Now the king was very annoyed as he knew it would be impossible for his son to steal the horse without being beheaded and he asked her to ask any other request but she would not. The following day the young prince set out for the Far East. On his way he met a man who told him he would help him get the horse. When
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Nancy Connell