School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the same manner as the "Loaf". The pancake boxty was grated and drained as in (a) The pulp was then put in a basin to which was added flour and a pinch of salt. This was wet with milk to the consistency of very thick cream. This was poured on a hot greased pan and baked-turning from side to side till cooked. It was generally eaten hot, nicely buttered. The latter survives to the present time in the majority of homes in this locality but the other two are scarcely known.
    Starch was made from the potato in this way. The water that was squeezed and drained from the grated potato was washed several times in cold water until it was quite clean. Then it was dried on a sheet in the sun. When treated in this way it was quite as good as the bought starch in quality and purity.
    1. products