School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to bed came to the window and began shouting. Then the man got up and lifted up the window no more than he could, just past out the rack to her. Next day she was in the quarry beside the house and she yelling. The man brought out his gun and fired down two shots at her.
    The following day the man went down to the quarry and found her hair there as if it were burnt of her. After that he had the worst of luck, his cattle dies and most of his family died so that the man had to leave his him and live somewhere else.
    This story was a told to Mary E Fagan. Killasonna N.S by her father Tommy Fagan aged 74
    Mary E. Fagan