Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pulled the cork out of it and placed the bottle before the priest. He filled all the glasses and when filling them he noticed that that the wine was very clear and sparkling, but when he tasted it he declared that such wine he never drank the like of it in all his existence and mind you the people all knew that Fr Owen was a good judge of wine.
    He asked Mrs Ballasty where she got it and she dreaded telling a lie to a priest so she up and told the whole story and any of it she left out John supplied it. The whole company were silent as if spell bound until the priest took up the bottle and read on the label some French words that none of his listeners understood but he said in the end "it was bottled in London."
    Pottle, Co. Cavan