School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. Long ago the coming of Easter was hailed with joy, because the Resurrection of Our Lord was celebrated and also because there were many joyful customs connected with it.
    The usual was to eat eggs on Easter Sunday and as the eating of eggs was an uncommon luxury in olden times this filled the young people as well as the old with joyful anticipation.
    There was often a competition to see who would eat the most eggs. The young folk mad a great preparation for Easter. There was one particular spot where they held their annual "cludog"
    This consisted in building a hut in a nice sheltered spot. They also brought turf for a fire and at
    Margaret Reynolds