School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    The blacksmith wears a leather apron to save his clothes from sparks and to keep them clean when he is shoeing horses.
    The blacksmith shoes the horses and asses. He also shoes wheels of carts and cars. He mends old irons and also makes new ones and he repairs ploughs and machines and spades and other farm implements.
    The wheel shoeing is done outside of the forge. The smith has a ring of stones on which he places the wheel. He then puts the iron hoop in a fire until it is red hot. It expands with heat and drops easily on the wheel. When the hoop is cooled it contracts and is a real tight fit.
    The Blacksmith has a stone trough in the forge, beside
    Peter Sheridan