School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. About fifty years ago the mowing was all done with scythes, but nowadays it is done by machinery.
    I heard of a man named Brian Martin of Aughamore who in those days was constantly mowing from the first of June to the end of August.
    In the month of June he used to go to the county Dublin where the hay cron ripens early. He used to carry his scythe on his shoulder and he would mow thirty of forty acres at the rate of an acre per day.
    When the mowing was finished there he would return home and mow for any of the people in the district who required his services.
    There was a man in my district who had a
    Peter Donohoe