School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

and again until a trout rises at the fly and is hooked.
    The fisherman has a reel on the rod so he commences to roll up the line thus bringing the fish towards himself.
    As soon as the fish is near enough a net is placed under him and he is lifted into the boat. This method is called "dry" fly-fishing.
    Another method used by the local fishermen is called "wet" fly-fishing. In this case an "otter" is used with a long line attached. About twelve flies are fixed to the long line at a distance of about a yard from each other, by means of pieces of gut.
    The otter is put sailing on the water and the speed is regulated by means of the pulls the fisherman puts on the long line, the end of which he holds in his hand.
        1. catching animals
    Peter Sheridan