School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. At the present time the potato crop in my District is put into the ground with horses and ploughs, but some time ago men did all the digging with an implement called a loy.
    When a man commenced to prepare for setting the potatoes he carted out manure on the lea land. He spread the manure into ridges using a rope or line in order to have the ridges straight.
    There was a space of about fifteen inches between the ridges on which there was no manure. He put a cut down the centre of this space and then turned a sod up on both sides of the manure filling in the space between the sods with mould and thus the ridge was finished.
    Tom Conefrey
    Corglass, Co. Longford