School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

instead of commencing to graze remained in the same position.
    When she came back in the evening the cow was still standing where she was in the morning and when she started to milk she could get none from her.
    She went home and told her mistress and the mistress asked the girl did anyone pass by when she was milking in the morning. She told her that a neighbour woman has passed by.
    The mistress invited the neighbour woman to pay her a visit and while she was taking tea the mistress sat beside her and managed to cut a small piece of cloth from her dress.
    When the woman left for home the servant girl and the mistress went to the field and burned the piece of cloth under the cow's nose and immediately she began to feed and was as well as ever. Another
    Peter Donohue
    Drumard, Co. Longford