School: Corboy, Meathús Truim (roll number 11421)

Corboy, Co. Longford
Susan Stephens

1. The mother of Maria Edgeworths who lived in Edgeworthstown House, County Longford, fell in a trance, her husband thought she was dead so he made arrangements for the funeral. She was put in a coffin and then in a vault. A number of rings was left on her finger.
    The butler knew she had those valuable rings on her finger so he went by night and opened the vault to get the rings he could not get them off her finger so he went to cut off her finger.
    When he drew the blood she came to life and the butler fled, she got out of the coffin and went home. When she knocked at the door, the servant said it was very like the mistress' knock the master said "Not at all it is not" so he went to the door and opened it and he found his wife standing at it he got a terrible fright.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Georgena Denniston