School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the animal with a scissors. Some mark them with mud. Sometimes cattle pigs or horses are brought to the fairs with a halter especially if the animal is wild but this halter is always brought home again as the old people think they would give away their luck. Fairs were held long ago in Ballinamuck which was the scenes of the great battle between the Irish and French and the English but this fair is not held now. Cant men and women that is sales men with tents on the street attends the fairs selling old clothes boots and all kinds of implements these come from Dublin. Ballad singers and street musician also attend those fairs. There dose not be many drunk at fairs at the present time but long ago people got drunk and then there were faction fight in which people were often injured. There are none of them at the present time.
        1. trade
    Patrick Rogers