School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    begins about nine o'clock in the morning and continues until four o'clock in the evening. Cattle horses pigs are sold at it. The fair is held on the street there are no custom money or other tolls paid in it. When an animal is sold the seller gives luck money to the buyer. it is "direct" when a bargain is being made many people join in it and the buyer and seller slap their hands many times when making a bargain. When a bargain is made the people who were at the bargain go to a public house and the seller generally treats them. The people who make the bargain show their agreement by shaking hands and wishing one and other good luck. When animals are bought the buyer marks them with raddle, a kind of paint or some clip some of the hair of a certain part
        1. trade
    Patrick Rogers