School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. Many old remidies or cures were used in old times, for Ailments which are not used now. But still some of the old people resort to the old cures and have great belief in them. The cure for the Rose" or Erysiplis in old times or even at the present time is made by certain people and some have great faith in it and are often cured. Pat Loughry of Greagh and many others make this cure - thus it is made on certain days. They use a piece of unsalted butter and say prayers for it and this is rubbed to the sore three times in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost and in many cases the person is cured. The cure of the Strain is made by others by a piece of thread on which prayers are said and it is tied round the strained limb - this cure is also made on certain days - this cure is made by John Molloy of Barrabeg and others
    John Mollaghan
    Cloonmacart, Co. Longford