School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rhumatism is ofter cured by boiling the leaves and seeds of the Ash tree in water and drinking it, also Pat Gilhooly of Derawley says that it can be cured by rubbing nettles to it and he has tried it and was successful. The cure of the fallen palate of the mouth is made by a man named Rogers who lives at Corn - Hill, he puts a cup on top of the head of the person and says some prayers this is done three times and in many cases the cure is successful. Some people make Dandelion Tea from a certain dandelion with dark red ribs, and drink it as a preventative for Consumption. Chincough is cured by putting the child into the hopper of a corn mill. A sty in the eye is cured by pointing a buckybriar thorn nine times at the sty and then throw it across your left shoulder. Warts are cured by sticking a thorn through a black snail and hanging him on a bush and when the snail is withering away the wart will be gone. The cure for
    John Mollaghan
    Cloonmacart, Co. Longford