School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    circular in shape and in the fields around it bones of human beings have been found by people who were working there. In the fort itself there is an opening of a large cave, but nobody would interfere with it because it is said it is not right. It is on a very high hill and there are several other forts in view of it and people say they were erected as strongholds in time of war. In the field which the fort is in there is a large cave called the Kidnappers den. At the cross-roads at Lisglassic, carriages and horses are driven up to
    Eva Rollins
    Lyneen, Co. Longford