School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived in an old castle a man and his wife and they had a wand each. One morning the man got out the wrong side of the bed and every thing went wrong with him. The buttons fell off his shirt and the barber cut him and he lost his wand. Then he was asked to a party and he could not find his wand high up or low down and he asked his wife for the lend of hers. So she said she would not lend him hers. So he did not know what to do. He sent a messenger to a magician who could tell where lost things could be found, by magic.
    Eva Rollins
    Lyneen, Co. Longford