School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There are many old industries carried on in the houses of this district such as candle making. Long ago when the people were making candles they used to make them from rushes. First they used to peel the rushes and leave them up to dry. Then they used to melt grease in a Grisset and steep the rushes in it and then they would take the rush out of the grisset and then the rush candle was made. The people also used to make baskets. When they would be making baskets they would get a strong rod and make it into the shape of a hoop. Then they would plait thin rods from one side of the hoop to
    John Tom Edgeworth
    Ballydrum, Co. Longford