School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A ball-alley was a wall built in the shape of a gable. On each side of it there used to be a winnowing sheet. The people used to play at this ball-alley only in Harvest because in the summer they used to play football. The way they used to play was, they had a very small ball, and they used to hit it with their hands against the wall and the more often it hopped on the ground before it hit the wall the better. Every time it hit the ground it was a point, and twenty points was a game. You could not throw it as often as you liked. There was a certain number of times. The way they used to compete was every two playing.
    In Middleton my granduncle was considered a very good player. There was another good player
    Mary Gilleran