School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was, that he was tricked. So the boy set off again to the same house as before and set in to work for another quarter. When he was going home again he told the woman how he was tricked before and the woman told him that he was a fool to show the hen at all. This time she gave him a magic stick so the people gave him the same bed as before and took the stick and replaced it by another. The people told the stick to do its duty and it commenced to beat all the people and it beat them until they gave back the hen. So the boy went home with the hen to his
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Elizabeth Casey