School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    out. If the knife is clean you pull it out the cake is baked. If the knife is not clean the cake is not baked and has to be baked again until it is done. When baked, the cake is left on a cake-holder or wrapped in a clean white cloth and milk sprinkled on the cloth to cool the cake. I often watched my Mammie make the cakes and rasp and now I can make them myself.
  2. Rasp is made on a pan. The pan is left on the fire and then you melt lard or some sort of grease on it. You get a basin of raw potatoes, wash them, peel them and then rasp them on a rasper into a clean basin. When you have all the potatoes rasped you put in flour and salt and this you beat up well.
    Dorothy Lovell
    Mrs Lovell