School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. The name of our churn is an "end-over-end churn." There are two parts in it, the barrel and the stand. The barrel is about two feet in height and the stand is about two and a half feet in height. There are three screws on the churn which are put over the lid and the lid is screwed down on the churn. There is a ventilator on the lid which is pressed to let out the air and there is a round piece of glass on the lid by which you can see if the milk is churned or not. There are four hoops round the churn one on the top and bottom and two others. These are made of steel. There are four legs in the stand and on each leg there is a handle
    Maura Mc Loughlin
    Kildordan, Co. Longford