Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I got the following from Patrick Casey, Ard Eochaill, Ballymahon, who took it down from James Connor of Ledwithstown.

Jimmey Connor, a labourer and turf-seller was born at Ledwithstown in December, 1848. He saw Bianconie's Cars running on the Foighe road and knew the driver, Johny Nolan. There was only one important road, the Dublin-to-Galway one.
    The one road to Newtowncashel was poor and without "Mearns" (local pronounciation, Sr. M.C.) The other road from Corlea to Cashel did not exist, nor none of the by-roads or 3rd class roads. The road, Ledwithstown-Shrule, was newly made. There were only accommodation passes through fields to groups of houses.
    He went to Gurteen School a short while. Leo (Leo Casey, Sr. M.C.) taught school with his two sisters. Leo was then a big boy. But Jimmy didn't see Luke Casey, the father, at all. The mother lived in an apartment attached to the school.
    He afterwards went to a hedge-school master named Patsy Mongan, who taught in an old house in Derrylough. He used come riding an ass to school from his lodgings. The pupils used to contribute a penny or two every Monday. They used to bring turf also.
    Immediately after Patsy Mongan, a woman named Mrs Mary Farrell earned a humble
    Patrick Casey