School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. Once upon a time and a long, long time ago it was when penny loaves were stepping stones and houses were thatched with pancakes there was a man named Jack who went to seek his fortune. He walked on until he was benighted. He met another man called Bill. Bill was seeking his fortune too. Jack asked would he come with him. He said he would. They spent that night in a little hut in the forest.
    Next day they met a man and Jack asked him for work for himself and his comrade. The man said he had a castle with a garden attached to it and he would employ them as caretakers. They set off and they came to the castle. They worked in the garden that day. They went in to their supper and when they had it eaten Jack told Bill to go to the cellar and fetch him some wine in a jug. Bill went down and went to a cask to get the wine. When he was about to do so he looked up
    Carmel Conway