School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    and saw a ghost without a head sitting upon the cask. He let fall the jug and ran up to tell Jack what he had seen. Jack said he would get the wine. When he went down he saw the ghost sitting on the cask. He went to another cask and he was about to get the wine when he saw the headless ghost sitting upon that cask. He went to every cask in the cellar and the same thing happened. When he came to the last cask in the cellar he said he had enough of this and he caught the ghost by the neck and threw him out through the window. Then he took his jug of wine and departed.
    They went to bed. When they were about to fall asleep they heard a great row at the door. Jack told Bill to go down but he refused. Jack went down himself and opened the door and four men came in with a coffin and left it down on the floor and departed. Jack opened the coffin and he saw a corpse in it. He saw too, that the corpse was very cold. So Jack put on a
    Carmel Conway