School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    the window was used to let in sunshine it was very small and closed up with a piece of board or wad of rushes. The chimney was open all the way to the roof and the smoke escaped through a small opening in the roof without any appearance of a chimney. In some cases the smoke went out on the door. This state of affairs came about through taxation on windows and chimneys. This is where they say the old saying originated from "They'd begrudge you the daylight". The loft in the kitchen was a hurdle resting on joisting of bog deal and was a secure place for storing the potatoes in Winter time. Some of the family slept in the settlebed in the kitchen, others
        1. buildings
    Mary J. Mc Guire