School: Tashinny, Colehill (roll number 10223)

Taghshinny, Co. Longford
Annie Trimble
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0750, Page 17A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0750, Page 17A

1. There is a Graveyard beside our house in Aughara, Leanamore, Rathowen. It is a big square Graveyard.
    There is a ruins of an old Church in it and the people say the reason that it is not finished is because when the men were building it an old woman passed by and because she did not say "God bless the work" it was not finished.
    There are a lot of tomb-stones in it and two of them are new ones. There used to be a lot of trees in it but they were all cut down some time ago. There is a stone wall built around it. There are a lot of Furnals to it still. It is a very old Graveyard.
    The date of one tomb-stone is 1640 and there are a lot of other tomb-stones which you could not understand the date of.
    There is a big square stone in a corner of the Graveyard and a lot say that people came from Co Longford and Westmeath to try to lift it out of the Graveyard but not one of them could lift
    Iris Little
    Agharra, Co. Longford