School: Tashinny, Colehill (roll number 10223)

Taghshinny, Co. Longford
Annie Trimble
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0750, Page 27A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0750, Page 27A

1. Not many travelling people come to our house because we live in of the road. The people who come most often are the O'Learys and Lizzie Murphy, and the O'Donnevans and the Joyces.
    The men of the O'Learys are all sweeps they go from house to house to look for the job of sweeping chimneys. Lizzie Murphy goes round to houses she goes looking for help. The O'Donnevans are people who go round selling things. The Joyces buy asses and horses and sell them over again.
    They do not stay very long when they come. Some of them are not very poor. Some of them make tins and gallons and sell them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mabel Glynne