School: Dean Kelly Memorial (roll number 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

1. About fifty years ago there was a man working down at Fairy Hill. One day when he was coming up to his dinner he saw two fairies under a furze bush. They were counting money and one of them threw him a sovereign and while he stooped to pick it up they had gone. That man's son still has the sovereign. His name is Joseph Derwin and he lives in Baylough. I have seen the sovereign and he keeps it [wraped] in a rag.
    There is a treasure hidden in Coosan on Joseph Macken's farm. It was put there by a man who at fist fought for Ireland, but his love for money got the better of him, so he decieved is companions and lead them into a trap. Then he sold them to the Government, and they were sent to prison in England for a long time. But the traitor was not contented with what gold he had. One day he was out walking with a rich Englishman. He held him up and took all the money he had, which was a large sum. Then he hit the man with his revolver and knocked him out. He then came to Athlone and buried the money. Next morning Mr. Macken found a spade in his field. But the informer was caught and never came back to claim his treasure