School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. Of the many islands Loch Ree possesses Friars Island is the most rich in ruins. Its very name bears testimony to the important position it held in bygone days.
    There was a certain tree there which was to be felled. When the men had finished the work they prepared to haul it away. But the tree could not be stirred. It only issued queer noises. The general belief is that Sacred vessels had been buried there. The tree remains there to this day but has not so far yielded its secret.
    Betty Chambers
  2. On the brink of the Inner Lake of Loch Ree on the eastern side, there lies a flat stone with a dark mark on the centre. This mark it is supposed is the imprint of St. Patrick's knee. The story says that the Saint had fled to escape the fury of the unbelieving inhabitants of a place now known as Mount Temple. After he had crossed the lake, the Saint in his hurry slipped and left the mark of his knee upon the stone.
    Betty Chambers
    45 St. Francis Tce.