School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. In a country district if was the habit of the country people to bring wood and turf to the Priest's house for the fires. Anyway this man was at Confession one day and he told the Priest he ate a sausage on a Friday doubtful whether he had broken the fast or not. On inquiring of the Priest he was told in not a very polite way that he had broken the fast and that he should have known better. After a few weeks later the man's turn came to bring a load of wood. He brought a load but when the Priest looked at what he had brought he was very displeased as it was saw-dust. He asked the man what was the meaning of it and the man replied that it was wood. "That is not wood" replied the Priest. "Well", said the man, "you told me that sausages was meat and I think saw-dust is as much wood as sausages is meat." And I would not like to say what followed.
    Cecily Scally, St. Kieran's Tce
    Cecily Scally