School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be blinded and not to go upstairs that there were dead people up there. When she was gone the girl looked up the chimney and found a bag of gold, then she went upstairs and found more. Then she put them into a leather bag and ran away. When the old woman came back the girl was gone and she set out to look for her. On the way she met a man with a load of hay and the girl was hidden inside but the man did not know. The old woman asked the man did he see a girl and he said he did not. She went along and came to a rolling stone. She could not get out of its way in time and she was killed and the girl got safely away with the money.
  2. Years ago there lived a woman and her daughter in a little house in the country. They had a cow and the field was a long way from the house. The little girl had to bring home the cow every evening. One evening when she was coming home with the cow, a woman met her and said to her. "Good