School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    The two large peers at the entrance to a house in the District were brought from Clonmacnoise, at the request of Lord Longworth's wife. There were also two large bells in Clonmacnoise. They were brought down the Shannon in boats. One boat capsized when it reached Long Island. This boat contained one of the bells and it is heard to ring in the depths of the Shannon every seven years. The pother bell is now in St. Mary's Protestant Church in Athlone.
  2. On the left of the road between Ballinahown and Ferbane there are the ruins of a very historic building. It is the Doon Castle. It is about a mile and a half from Ballinahown. It is up on a high hill. About two hundred yards from it there is another ruin, the remains of a Monastery. This monastery was inhabited by an order of Monks. These monks did Services for the Mooneys, and in return for their services the Mooneys protected them
    Languages