School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    oaten cake so I am twice as well off as you." No" said the other. I have my mother's blessing while you have your mother's curse." Leave it to the first man we will meet on the road. So they met a man told him their story and he said. "The fellow with the two shillings, the two hens and the oaten cake, was the best off. So they disagreed again. While the fellow with his mother's blessing insisted that he was the best off, still they said they would leave it to the second man they would meet. They met the second man and a third man and each told them the same The fellow with his mothers curse said he would pull out the other boy's eyes
    It was coming on to night so he pulled out his eyes and went on his way while the other groped his way into an old building to die. He hid himself in a corner of the building. He wasn't long in it when cats began to gather in hundreds. When they were all gathered the master cat addressed the meeting and he said "It is seven years ago
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT0569: The Knapsack, the Hat, and the Horn