School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. We sow about a rood of potatoes every year. My father prepares the ground He ploughs the land and harrows it. He opens the drills puts out the manure and puts it in the drills. Then the potatoes are dropped, Then the potatoes are closed with a plough. The land turned up by the plough is called a scrape. There are eight scrapes in a ridge.
    Women cut the potatoes ; there should be two eyes in every potato. big potatoes are cut twice or three times. The different kinds of potatoes sown in this district are the Black Champions, White Champions, Kerr Pinks, Presidents, British Queens, Irish Queens, May Queens, Flounders, Sharps, Express, Epicures, and Aran Banners, Flounders, Epicures, and May Queens, are early potatoes
    Mary Casey
    James Casey